Saturday

Its party time : Jom Shopping

MALAYSIA 

Assalamualaikum Sisters !

I am sure many of you must have been wondering what is 'Jom' (pronounce as joum)
Jom is a word in Malay language or here known as Bahasa Malaysia- our mother tongue.

Given the phrase above it means ' Lets shopping' or ' Lets go shopping'.

Word of today : Jom = Lets

So do you wanna shop with me in Malaysia? Lets take a look at what the nearest shops or outlets can offer me with a bargain of $100 equivalent to Malaysia Ringgits (MYR) 314 . I will post based on what I have in my closet and bought recently. I am not a big fan of dress but I do love long top so I'm gonna share with you all what it takes to look good my way where you spend less but still stays on top of the list...

Dont you just love it ?

Mission : Party Oufit
Mode : Casual
Budget: $100 = MYR314

Party right? Usual party has its own theme so I've decided to go with Arabic style..hence the Harem pants! I love Harem pants, cotton harem pants especially because it is so comfortable to wear easy to match with shirts and simple top. This is also suitable for those who are in a very limited budget. Btw, do you know what Harem pants is? Let me show you the example how to style with Harem pants ! =D

 source: i lup fashion

 ~Its pretty cool huh? but the one I have here is more appropriate for muslim girls =D Let the show begins ~

TADAAA ~

The full length of the party outfit =P~ Arabian Style (well perhaps not so much =D)

And how much do I spend for the whole attire? Lets see how much each outfit costs me? 

The basic items :
The Purple Cotton Long Cardigan - USD 13 = RM40
Pink Short Sleeves Top with beads- USD 3 = RM10
Purple Cotton Harem Pants - USD 10 = RM30
Pink Cotton Shawl with Butterfly Bling2 - USD 7 = RM20
Current Total = USD 33 ~RM100
But of course with that extra cash in your hand you can opt for more accessories to play with like : 


Bronze Sandal - USD 8 = RM25
Colurful Beads Necklace - USD2.9 =  RM9
Metalic Bracelet - USD 3 = R10

So total amount I've spent = USD 47 or  RM144 ! Half the price right ? and yet you can still look gorgeous. =P

Most of the clothes I bought at local stores in Penang, where you get to shop so many types of clothes from Chinese style to Indian style...so variety and cheap tooooo . The best time to shop is when they have SALE! huhu 

I admit I aint a fashion expert. But you dont really have to be like one to dress great like Princess Diana right? So no worries if you have a very limited budget, you can still go to party or any occasions !

Salam and Happy weekend !
FarahD
Blog: http://jijana.blogspot.com/

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Assalamualaikum Farah..you look cool girl..I would love to dress like that if I were 30 years younger :). Those days not many wore hijab.

farahD said...

thanks mrs anonymous, nah I am not a model or avid fashionista...just dress the way I find it comfortable and cheap! = P stay in touch dear.

M.y.A said...

very cute farah!

insyallah u can follow mine
http://myazfashionspot.blogspot.com/

see you around!
wasalm mya

farahD said...

thanks M.Y.A, its simple actually coz I matched all the clothes from my wardrobe...a budget fashion. sometimes you buy a lot of clothes till u forgot that those clothes are sometimes can be matched with each other. =D

Salam~